Home > Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Introduction

Jaylon Industries Pty Ltd (“Jaylon”) ABN 78 076 978 179 is committed to protecting the privacy of individuals. The protection of personal information in the private sector is required by the Privacy Act 1988 as amended by the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000 (“Act”). All employees and officers of Jaylon are expected to comply with the Act and the policies of Jaylon concerning the protection of personal information. Our policy applies to all our web pages at www.jaylon.com.au, (“The site”).

What information do we collect?

The site allows you to contact Jaylon and companies associated with Jaylon by sending e-mails. By sending e-mails for request for further information you will be providing Jaylon information which may include your name, e-mail address and any other details that you may provide. We may not be able to deal with your request without this information. We do not collect any other personal information via the site without your authority.

What do we use personal information for?

Any personal details that you provide as a result of accessing the site or sending e-mails will be used for the purpose of dealing with your request or enquiry only. This will not involve disclosing your details to any other service providers.  Your details will remain confidential within our database. Should your request require us to send you communications, your details will be held on our data base and used for the purposes of administering your request. Jaylon may use your e-mail details to contact you from time to time to provide you with information about Jaylon. With regard to all other enquiries your details will only be accessible and used by persons dealing direct with your request.

Retention and disposal of information

Jaylon will only keep personal information it needs for the purposes for which it was collected. Jaylon will dispose of such information when it has no further need to use it or it is required by law to do so.

Security of information

You should be aware that the Internet is not a secure environment. Jaylon uses all reasonable efforts to ensure that all personal information collected is held securely.

Links with other sites

For your convenience our site has links to other websites that may be of interest to you. When you activate the hyperlink you will leave this website. Such websites are not endorsed or controlled by Jaylon nor are they covered by this policy. You should review the private policy on any such website.

Further information

If you wish to discuss any aspect of this privacy policy or have a complaint relating to the site please contact Mr. Stephen Lloyd (CEO) on 08 92492088.